PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
 
 
Wednesday 6th of February 2019
 
13:00-14:30              USG Workshop      
 
16:00-16:30              Opening Ceremony
                                  Jacek C. Szepietowski
                                  President of the Conference (Wroclaw, Poland)
                                  Christos C. Zouboulis
                                  President of EHSF (Dessau, Germany)
16:30-18:00              Plenary Session (Jacek C. Szepietowski, Christos C. Zoubulis, Gregor B.E. Jemec)             
16:30-17:00               Misuse of psychoactive substances among patients with hidradenitis suppurativa (to be confirmed)                                           
                                  Amit Garg (New York, USA)
17:00-17:30               Biomarkers of hidradenitis suppurativa/acne inversa
                                  Christos C. Zouboulis (Dessau,Germany)         
17:30-18:00               Albert Neisser’s Lecture
                                  Wayne Gulliver (St. John’s, Canada)
 
Hall A

Thursday 7th of February 2019

8:30-9:00                  EHSF General Assembly
9:00-10:30                Genetics and Immunology (Errol Prens; Evangelos Giamarellos-Bourboulis)
10:30-11:00              Coffee break
11:00-12:30              Epidemiology and Clinics (John Ingram; Thrasyvoulos Tzellos)
12:30-14:00              Lunch break
14:00-15:30              Outcome Measures (Barbara Horvath; Amit Garg)
15:30-16:00              Coffee break
16:00-17:30              Commorbidities (Wayne Gulliver; Skaidra Valiukevičienė)
 
 
Friday 8th of February 2019

9:00-10:30                Medical Treatment (Christos C. Zoubulis; Hessel van der Zee)
10:30-11:00              Coffee break
11:00-12:30              Abbvie Satelite Symposium (Afsaneh Alavi, Falk Bechara, Hessel van der Zee) 
12:30-14:00              Lunch break
14:00-15:30              Surgical Treatment (Falk Bechara; Andrzej Bieniek)
15:30-16:00              Coffee break
16:00-17:30              News from Clinical Trials (Jacek C. Szepietowski; Gregor B.E. Jemec)
 
 
Hall B

Thursday 7th of February 2019

9:00-10:30                Selected Cases (Łukasz Matusiak; Philippe Guillem)
10:30-11:00              Coffee break
11:00-12:30              No Program
12:30-14:00              Lunch break
14:00-15:30              Microbiology (Aude Nassif; Vincenzo Bettoli)
15:30-16:00              Coffee break
16:00-17:30              Imaging (Antonio Martorell-Calatayud; Ximena Wortsman)
 
Friday 8th of February 2019

9:00-10:30                Innovative Research (Brian Kirby; Lennart Emtestam)
10:30-11:00              Coffee break
11:00-12:30              No Program
12:30-14:00              Lunch break
14:00-15:30              European Registry (ERHS) (Veronique del Marmol, Arnon D. Cohen)
15:30-16:00              Coffee break
16:00-17:30              No Program